CHLOTRUDIS SOCIETY FOR INDEPENDENT FILM ANNOUNCES 2015 NOMINATIONS – ‘DUKE OF BURGUNDY’ TOPS ALL

The Duke of BurgundyNominations for the 22nd annual Chlotrudis Awards were finalized by the film group’s nominating committee this past weekend.  Peter Strickland’s arresting THE DUKE OF BURGUNDY was dominant among the 47 films nominated, winning 7 nods, including Director and Cinematography.  Placing second was TANGERINE, the iPhone shot sensation, which earned 5 nominations including Supporting Actress and Cinematography. 

Both films were also among those selected as Best Movie nominations.  That category’s larger than normal slate of seven films reflects the membership’s feeling that  2015 was a particularly good year.  The other films nominated for Best Movie were France’s GIRLHOOD; Hsiao-Hsien Hou’s THE ASSASSIN; SPOTLIGHT; the Hungarian WHITE GOD; and WILD TALES, an Argentinian anthology. In a similar vein, thanks to a bounty of wonderful performances, this year’s Best Actress category was also expanded to include seven of what turned out to be the most diverse group of Trudy nominees. Also of note, only half of the films nominated were US made; in total 17 different counties, covering every continent but Antarctica, were represented among the list of finalists. 

 

In the Society’s most prestigious category, the Buried Treasure, the nominees are: ACTRESS, a provocative doc that plays with cinema verite and personas;  the near future sci-fi coming of age film ADVANTAGEOUS; APPROPRIATE BEHAVIOR, about an Iranian American woman’s comic attempt to decipher sexuality and love in Brooklyn;  Australia’s CHARLIE’S COUNTRY, which tracks an Aboriginal elder’s odyssey to live as he wants;  PEOPLE PLACES THINGS, starring Jermaine Clement from Flight of the Conchords as a newly single dad trying to navigate life; and the German heist film cum character study VICTORIA, filmed in a single shot.

The Buried Treasure is the only category with eligibility requirements: nominated films must have earned less thatn $250,000 in its U.S. theatrical run. Members submit 1 film that they feel stronglywas given distributional short shrift and deserves a wider audience. Once the final ballot is set, all members voting in the category must verify that they have watched at least 5 of the nominated films.

Here follows the complete list of the nominations for the 22nd Annual Chlotrudis Awards:

BEST MOVIE
The Assassin
The Duke of Burgundy
Girlhood
Spotlight
Tangerine
Timbuktu
White God
Wild Tales

 

BURIED TREASURE
Actress
Advantageous
Appropriate Behavior
Charlie's Country
People Places Things
Victoria 

BEST DIRECTOR
Hsiao-Hsien Hou for The Assassin
Todd Haynes for Carol
Peter Strickland for The Duke of Burgundy
Abderrahmane Sissako for Timbuktu
Kornél Mundruczó for White God
Damián Szifrón for Wild Tales 

BEST ACTOR
Jason Segel for The End of the Tour
Christopher Abbott for James White
Paul Dano for Love & Mercy
Oscar Isaac for A Most Violent Year
Jemaine Clement for People Places Things
Bruce Greenwood for Wildlike 

 

BEST ACTRESS
Charlotte Rampling for 45 Years
Saoirse Ronan for Brooklyn
Bel Powley for The Diary of a Teenage Girl
Ronit Elkabetz for Gett: The Trial of Viviane Amsalem
Karidja Touré for Girlhood
Rinko Kikuchi for Kumiko the Treasure Hunter
Nina Hoss for Phoenix

 

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
Michael Shannon for 99 Homes
Idris Elba for Beasts of No Nation
Emory Cohen for Brooklyn
Michael Fassbender for Slow West
Mark Ruffalo for Spotlight

 

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Kristen Stewart for Clouds of Sils Maria
Cynthia Nixon for James White
Katherine Waterston for Queen of Earth
Mya Taylor for Tangerine
Demet Akbag for Winter Sleep

 

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ENSEMBLE CAST
About Elly
Mustang
Spotlight
Tangerine
What We Do in the Shadows 

BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN
Wen-Ying Huang for The Assassin
François Séguin for Brooklyn
Judy Becker for Carol
Pater Sparrow for The Duke of Burgundy
Roy Andersson for A Pigeon Sat on a Branch Reflecting on Existence 

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
Ping Bin Lee for The Assassin
Edward Lachman for Carol
Nicholas D. Knowland for The Duke of Burgundy
Sean Baker; Radium Cheung for Tangerine
Gökhan Tiryaki for Winter Sleep 

BEST EDITING
Chris Wyatt for ‘71
Affonso Gonçalves for Carol
Matyas Fekete for The Duke of Burgundy
Julien Lacheray for Girlhood
Nathan Nugent for Room 

BEST USE OF MUSIC IN A FILM
Boy Meets Girl
The Duke of Burgundy
Girlhood
Love & Mercy
Tangerine

BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
Anomalisa, screenplay by Charlie Kaufman, based on his play
Brooklyn, screenplay by Nick Hornby, based on the novel by Colm Tóibín
The End of the Tour, screenplay by Donald Margulies, based on the book by David Lipsky
Me, and Earl, and the Dying Girl, screenplay by Jesse Andrews, based on his novel
Room, screenplay by Emma Donoghue, based on her novel

 

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
The Duke of Burgundy, screenplay by Peter Strickland
Gett: The Trial of Viviane Amsalem, screenplay by Ronit and Shlomi Elkabetz
Mustang, screenplay by Deniz Gamze Ergüven and Alice Winocour
Spotlight, screenplay by Josh Singer and Tom McCarthy
What We Do in the Shadows, screenplay by Jemaine Clement and Taika Waititi
White God, screenplay by Kornél Mundruczó, Viktória Petrányi, and Kata Wéber
Wild Tales, screenplay by Damián Szifrón

 

BEST DOCUMENTARY
Amy
Best of Enemies
Call Me Lucky
Red Army
Stray Dog
What Happened, Miss Simone?


Trackback URL for this post:

http://chlotrudis.org/trackback/926