CHLOTRUDIS SOCIETY FOR INDEPENDENT FILM ANNOUNCES 2014 NOMINATIONS – ‘BIRDMAN’ TAKES FLIGHT

BirdmanNominations for the 21st annual Chlotrudis Awards were finalized by the film group’s nominating committee last weekend.  Coming out a wing’s breadth aheadof the pack was BIRDMAN with 7 nominations, including Movie, Director, Actor, and Editing, one of two nomination categories newly added this year.

One of the great European directors Pawel Pawlikowski’s latest, IDA was just behind with 6 nominations, while a three-way tie with 5 nods each to BOYHOOD, THE GRAND BUDAPEST HOTEL, and A COFFEE IN BERLIN followed.  In all, more than a third of the 45 films nominated received multiple nominations. 

This year for the first time those nominating categories were expanded, after members approved the addition of Best Editing and Best Use of Music in a Film to the Chlotrudis slate of nominations.  The latter category garnered such a wide variety of films with close votes, the nominating committee opted to err on the side of generosity: for the first time ever, there is a category with more than 7 nominees.

Rocks in My PocketsIn the Society’s most prestigious category, the Buried Treasure, the final nominees were the Dutch thriller BORGMAN; ILO ILO, a family film from Singapore; ROCKS IN MY POCKETS an animated film exploring mental illness; Germany’s haunting THE STRANGE LITTLE CAT; Japan’s elegiac UZAMASA LIMELIGHT; and THE WAY HE LOOKS, a Brazilian coming of age film.

The Buried Treasure is the only category with eligibility requirements: nominated films must have earned less than $250,000 in its U.S. theatrical run, and members can submit only 1 film they feel strongly was given distributional short shrift and deserve a wider audience.  Once the final ballot is set, all members voting in the category must verify that they have watched all (or 5 of 6) of the nominated films.

The Chlotrudis Society for Independent Film highlights its commitment to independent and foreign film in style, holding its CHLOTRUDIS AWARDS ceremony in early spring.  This latest edition will be held Sunday March 22nd at the historic Brattle Theatre, and the public is invited to join Chlotrudis members, nominees and special guests in the celebration.

At the ceremony, Chlotrudis also presents special awards that honor individuals or films for particular distinction.  Past recipients Kerry Washington (Breakthrough Award ‘04), Beth Grant (Career So Far Award ‘09) and Philip Seymour Hoffman (first Hall of Fame inductee) are among those who have made the trek to Boston to be honored for their contributions to independent film.   This year’s recipients are still being finalized at press time.

Here follows the complete list of the nominations for the 21st Annual Chlotrudis Awards:

BEST MOVIE

Birdman
Boyhood
A Coffee in Berlin
Ida
Like Father, Like Son
Mommy

BURIED TREASURE

Borgman
Ilo Ilo
Rocks in My Pockets
The Strange Little Cat
Uzumasa Limelight
The Way He Looks

BEST DIRECTOR

Joanna Hogg – Archipelago
Alejandro Gonzalez Inarritu – Birdman
Richard Linklater – Boyhood
Jan Ole Gerster – A Coffee in Berlin
Pawel Pawlikowski – Ida
Hirokazu Kore-eda – Like Father, Like Son 

BEST ACTOR

Michael Keaton – Birdman
Jesse Eisenberg – The Double
Masaharu Fukuyama – Like Father, Like Son
Tom Hardy – Locke
Adam Bakri – Omar
Miles Teller – Whiplash

BEST ACTRESS

Patricia Arquette – Boyhood
Robin Wright – The Congress
Paulina Garcia – Gloria
Agata Trzebuchowska – Id
Anne Dorval – Mommy
Tilda Swinton – Only Lovers Left Alive

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR

Edward Norton – Birdman
Ethan Hawke – Boyhood
Michael Fassbender – Frank
Tom Hiddleston – Unrelated
J.K. Simmons– Whiplash

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS

Lydia Leonard – Archipelago
Agata Kulesza – Ida
Suzanne Clement – Mommy
Imelda Staunton – Pride
Tilda Swinton – Snowpiercer
Eva Green – White Bird in a Blizzar

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ENSEMBLE CAST

Archipelago
The Grand Budapest Hotel
Like Father, Like Son
We Are the Best!
Will You Still Love Me Tomorrow?

 

BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN

David Crank - The Double
Adam Stockhausen - The Grand Budapest Hotel
Suzie Davies - Mr. Turner
Marco Bittner Rosser - Only Lovers Left Alive
Ondrej Nakvasil - Snowpiercer
Johanna Bourson - The Strange Color of Your Body’s Tears

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

Emmanuel Lubezki – Birdman
Philipp Kirsamer – A Coffee in Berlin
Lyle Vincent – A Girl Walks Home Alone at Night
Robert D. Yeoman – The Grand Budapest Hotel
Ryszard Lenczewski – Ida
Daniel Landin – Under the Skin

BEST EDITING

Douglas Crise and Stephen Mirrone - Birdman
Sandra Adair - Boyhood
Anja Siemens - A Coffee in Berlin
Bill Weber - The Galapagos Affair: Satan Came to Eden
Justine Wright - Locke
Steve M. Choe and Changju Kim - Snowpiercer

BEST USE OF MUSIC IN A FILM

A Coffee in Berlin
Frank
God Help the Girl
The Grand Budapest Hotel
Only Lovers Left Alive
Under the Skin
We Are the Best!
Whiplash

BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY

Cold in July, Nick Damici and Jim Mickie, based on the novel by Joe R. Lansdale
The Congress, Ari Folman, based on the novel by Stanislaw Lem
Inherent Vice, Paul Thomas Anderson, based on the novel by Thomas Pynchon
Joe, Gary Hawkins, based on the novel by Larry Brown
A Most Wanted Man, Andrew Bovell and Stephen Cornwell, based on the novel by John LeCarre
We Are the Best!, Lukas Moodysson, based on the comic book by Coco Moodysson

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY

Alejandro González Iñárritu, Nicolás Giacobone, Alexander Dinelaris, Armando Bo - Birdman
Justin Simien - Dear White People
Wes Anderson and Hugo Guinness - The Grand Budapest Hotel
Pawel Pawilkowski and Rebecca Lenkiewicz - Ida
Steven Knight - Locke

BEST DOCUMENTARY

Finding Vivian Maier
Jodorowsky's Dune
Life Itself
Particle Fever
Tim's Vermeer
To Be Takei

Trackback URL for this post:

http://chlotrudis.org/trackback/921